American Therapeutic Recreation Association

Welcome to ATRA

Past Award Recipients

2017 ATRA Award Recipients

Distinguished Fellow: Missy Armstrong
Individual Citation: G. K. Butterfield and G. T. Thompson
Scholarly Achievement: Jasmine Townsend
Outstanding Professional of the Year: Thomas Skalko
Frank Brasile Clinician of the Year: Abby Pestak
Excellence in Education:  University of New Hampshire
Chapter of the Year: Arizona State Therapeutic Recreation Association
Organization Citation:  Camp Aranzazu

 

2016 ATRA Award Recipients

Distinguished Fellow: Debbi Hutchins
Individual Citation: Ann Huston
Scholarly Achievement: Brent Hawkins
Member of the Year: Heather Porter
Advocacy Award: Kaitlin Lewis
Frank Brasile Clinician of the Year: Melissa Long
Chapter of the Year: New Jersey/Eastern Pennsylvania
Organization of the Year: Slippery Rock University Recreational Therapy Club

 

2015 ATRA Award Recipients

Distinguished Fellow Award: Sandra K. Negley, M.S., MTRS, CTRS, FDRT
Chapter of the Year Award: Michigan RT Association
Organization/Institution Citation: Grand Valley Student TR Club
Presidential Awards: Laurie Pickard, M.A., LRT/CTRS, CCLS, Robert Riley, Ph.D., CTRS, Marcia Smith, M.A., CTRS, ACSM-CEP, Deb Tiger, M.S., CTRS
Excellence in Education: Education Clemson University
Frank N. Basile Clinician of the Year: Thea Kavanaugh, CTRS
Scholarly Achievement: Jeffrey P. Whitman, Ed.D., CTRS
View the awards presentation with photos.

2014 ATRA Award Recipients

Distinguished Fellow Award: Bryan McCormick, Ph.D., CTRS
Chapter of the Year Award: Arizona State Therapeutic Recreation Association (ASTRA)
Organization/Institution Citation: Virginia G. Piper Sports and Fitness Center for Persons with Disabilities
Presidential Awards: Marcia J. Carter, Re.D., CPRP, CTRS, Jo-Ellen Ross, Ph.D., CTRS, Jean E. Folkerth, Re.D., CTRS, Jane Germano, CTRS/R, Association Management Systems, Jan Lacy, Copy Cats,
Rick Vroman Volunteer Conference Coordinator: Jerry Jordan, PhD, CTRS

2013 ATRA Award Recipients

Distinguished Fellow Award: Charles Dixon, MS, CTRS
Frank N. Basile Clinician of the Year: Ann Mann, MEd, CTRS
Scholarly Achievement Award: John Shank, EdD, CTRS
Outstanding Professional Award: Suzanne Prosser, CTRS
Chapter of the Year Award: Minnesota Therapeutic Recreation Association (MTRA)
Organization/Institution Citation: Storm Harbor Equestrian Center
Presidential Awards: Jim Barrett, MS, LRT/CTRS, Committee on Accreditation for Recreational Therapy Education, Bryan McCormick, PhD, CTRS, National Council for Therapeutic Recreation Certification, Recreational Therapy Foundation, Marcia Smith , MA, CTRS, HFS, Gretchen Snethen, Ph.D., LRT/CTRS, and Ray West, MS, LRT/CTRS
Rick Vroman Volunteer Conference Coordinator: Deborah Hutchins, EdD, CTRS and Hillary Butts, BS, CTRS

 

2012 ATRA Award Recipients

Distinguished Fellow Award: Jeff Witman, Ed.D., CTRS
Frank N. Basile Clinician of the Year: Teresa K. Rash, CTRS
Scholarly Achievement Award: Heewon Yang, Ph.D., CTRS
Outstanding Professional Award: Jean E. Folkerth, Re.D., CTRS
Chapter of the Year Award: New Jersey/Eastern Pennsylvania Association (NJEPA)
Excellence in Education Award: TR Program at Temple University 
Organization/Institution Citation: Whitehall Boca Raton
Presidential Awards: Heather J. Sedletzeck, CTRS, DT and Michael S. Ratliff, CTRS
Rick Vroman Volunteer Conference Coordinator: Suzanne M. Prosser, CTRS


2011 ATRA Award Recipients

Distinguished Fellow Award: Linda Buettner, PhD, CTRS/LRT, F-AGHE
Scholarly Achievement Award: Nancy Richeson, PhD, CTRS
Outstanding Professional Award: Marcia Smith, MA, CTRS, HFS
Chapter of the Year Award: Michigan Therapeutic Recreation Association (MTRA)
Excellence in Education Award: Florida International Unversity
Organization/Institution Citation: House Calls, LLC
Presidential Awards: Mary Ann Keogh Hoss, PhD, CTRS, FACHE, The Council on Accreditation of Recreational Therapy Education Board, Alexis McKenney, PhD, CTRS, Linda Hutchison-Troyer, MGA, CTRS, Nancy McFarlane, CTRS, Tim Legg, PhD, RN-BC, ARNP, CNHA, CHES, GNP-BC, RAC-CT, FACHCA, and Jeff Witman, Ed.D., CTRS


2010 ATRA Award Recipients

Distinguished Fellow Award: Leandra Bedini, Ph.D., LRT/CTRS
Scholarly Achievement Award: Candace Ashton-Shaeffer, Ph.D., LRT/CTRS
Outstanding Professional Award: Shane Pegg, Ph.D.
Chapter of the Year Award: Washington State Therapeutic Recreation (WSTRA)
Excellence in Education Award: University of North Carolina Wilmington
Member of the Year: Carla Carmichael, CTRS
Clinician of the Year: Stuart Sidell, M.S., CAS, CTRS
Presidential Awards: Jerry Jordan, Ed.D, CTRS, Thom Skalko, Ph.D., LRT/CTRS, Linda Buettner, Ph.D., LRT/CTRS, Norma Stumbo, Ph.D., CTRS, Mary Ann Keogh Hoss, Ph.D., CTRS, FACHE


2009 ATRA Award Recipients

Distinguished Fellow Award: Glenn “G.T.” Thompson, M.Ed, NHA, CTRS
Frank N. Basile Clinician of the Year: Robin Greenfield, MA, CTRS
Scholarly Achievement: Marieke Van Puymbroeck, Ph.D., CTRS 
Individual Citation: Henry York, M.D. and Amy Whitmarsh, CTRS
ATRA Chapter of the Year: Therapeutic Recreation Association of Oklahoma 
Presidential Awards: Peter Thomas, J. D, Pam Griffin, MS, CTRS ,Karen Grote, MS, CTRS, Laurie Reddick, MA, TRS/CTRS, CCLS, Linda L. Buettner, Ph.D., LRT, CTRS, and Linda L. Buettner, Ph.D., LRT, CTRS


2008 ATRA Award Recipients

Distinguished Fellow Award: Norma J. Stumbo, Ph.D., CTRS
Outstanding Professional: Lisa Jo Morgan, CTRS
Member of the Year: Becki Chilcote-McGrath, CTRS
Organization/Institution Award: Cincinnati Recreation Commission
ATRA Chapter of the Year: North Carolina Recreational Therapy Association
Presidential Awards: Kelly Parker, CTRS, Thomas K. Skalko, Ph.D., LRT/CTRS, GT Thompson, M.Ed., CTRS, Karen Grote, MS, CTRS, Deborah Robinson, CPM, CTRS, Elizabeth Eastman, CTRS, Joanne Finegan, MSA, CTRS, and Jennifer Moore, CTRS
ATRA Certificates of Recognition: Amy Long, CTRS, Jo A. Lewis, MS, CTRS, Robin Greenfield, MA, CTRS, Paula Howard, CTRS, Joan Joyce, CTRS, Nicole Kadis, Elizabeth Eastman, CTRS, Sarah Telthorster, CTRS, Amy Whitmarsh, CTRS, Colleen Karels, CTRS, Jocelyn Pagsolingan, RTC, CTRS, Carolee Rodrigo, CTRS, Isabel Kellerman, CTRS, Christine Sowinski, CTRS, Susan France, CTRS, Kari Kensinger, Ph.D., CTRS, Regan Dolloph, CTRS, Julie Castro, CTRS, Julie Effron, CTRS, Michael Schnoor, CTRS, Aundrea Cormier, CTRS, Elizabeth Best-Martini, MS, CTRS, Suzanne Bell, CTRS, Richard Fritz, CTRS, Jerel Geren, CTRS, Dorothea DiGuido, CTRS, and Mary Gladney, CTRS


2007 ATRA Award Recipients

Distinguished Fellow Award: Sharon Nichols, CTRS
Outstanding Professional: Charles Dixon, M.S., CTRS
Frank N. Basile Clinician of the Year: Julie Bradwell, LRT, CTRS
Member of the Year: James Lee Barrett
Organization/Institution Award: Bay Pines Department of Veteran Affairs Healthcare System, Bay Pines Florida
Scholarly Achievement: Catherine P. Coyle, CTRS
Excellence in Education: University of Nebraska at Omaha
ATRA Chapter of the Year: Cincinnati/Dayton Area Recreation Therapy Association
Presidential Awards: Michael Sutherland, CTRS
ATRA Certificates of Recognition: Jo. A. Lewis, Stacey Stabb, ATRA Assistive Technology Team (Ann Dolloff, M.Ed., CTRS, Angela Kiger, CTRS, ATP, Erin LeCompte, CTRS, Jo-Ellen Ross, Ph.D., CTRS, and Lauren Artesani, M.Ed., CTRS), Julie Foster, and Deidre Pate Omahen


2006 ATRA Award Recipients

Distinguished Fellow Award: Pamela Wilson, MS, LRT/CTRS
Outstanding Professional: Diane Baumann
Frank N. Basile Clinician of the Year: Heather J. Sedletzeck, CTRS
Member of the Year: Betsy Best Martini, MS, CTRS 
Excellence in Education: Grand Valley State University 
Certificates of Recognition: Janet Funderburk, Ph.D., CTRS and Kari Kensinger, Ph.D., CTRS 
Presidential Awards: Susan McGhee Ph.D., LRT/CTRS and Martha Judge, MS, CTRS 
ATRA Chapter of the Year: Arizona State Therapeutic Recreation Association (ASTRA) and Iowa Therapeutic Recreation Associaton (ITRA)


2005 ATRA Award Recipients

Distinguished Fellow Award: Joanne Finegan, MSA, CTRS 
Outstanding Professional: Sharon Nichols, CTRS
Frank N. Basile Clinician of the Year: Erica Sciolla, CTRS, CCLS
Member of the Year: Lisa Jo Morgan, CTRS
Organization/Institution Award: RecCare LLC
Scholarly Achievement: Judith Voelkl, Ph.D., CTRS
Individual Citation: Yong Kyeom Yoo, MS, CTRS
Excellence in Education: Slippery Rock University
ATRA Chapter of the Year: New Jersey/Eastern Pennsylvania TR Association
Presidential Awards: Portland VA Medical Center Managers, Peter Hauser, M.D., Jack Heims, CHE, and James Sardo, Ph.D., John Jacobson, Dr. Don Lollar, Dr. Jean Folkerth, Dr. Marcia Carter, and the TREC Planning Committee of Dr. Nancy Navar, Dr. Deborah Hutchins, Dr. Cathy O’Keefe and Dr. Jeff Wittman
Presidential Certificates of Recognition: In recognition of individuals who provided concept papers for the TREC Conference – Marcia Jean Carter, Re.D., CPRP, CTRS, Ramon B. Zabriskie, Ph.D., CTRS, Jane K. Broida, Richard Williams, Ed.D., TRS/CTRS, Lou Powell, Re.D., CTRS and Janet Sable, Ed.D., CTRS, Joanne Finegan, MSA, CTRS, Lynn Anderson, Ph.D., CTRS, CPRP, Leandra Bedina, Ph.D., CTRS, Barb Wilhite, Ed.D., CTRS, Bob Riley, Ph.D., CTRS and Peg Connolly, Ph.D., CTRS, Kenneth Mobily, Ph.D., CTRS, Deborah Getz, Re.D., CTRS, Tim Passmore, Ed.D., CTRS, Judy S. Kinney, Ph.D., CTRS, Terry Kinney, Ph.D., CTRS, Jeff Witman, Ed.D., CTRS, and Frank M. Basile, Ph.D., CTRS
ATRA Certificates of Recognition: David Howard, Ph.D., CTRS, Fran Stanat, Ph.D., Jean Folkerth, Re.D., CTRS, Heather Sedletzeck, CTRS, Mary Ann Aquadro, MS, CTRS, John Mikula, CTRS, Lylian Melendez, CTRS, and Douglas Boleyn, CTRS


2004 ATRA Award Recipients

Distinguished Fellow Award: John Jacobson
Outstanding Professional: Vicki Scott and Laurie Jake
Frank N. Basile Clinician of the Year: Amy DeMay
Member of the Year: Kelly Parker
Organization/Institution: TR Directory
Scholarly Achievement: Jean Folkerth
Excellence in Education: Eastern WA University and Dr. John Cogley
ATRA Chapter of the Year: Tennessee Recreation Therapy Association (TRTA) 
Presidential Awards: Peg Connolly, Glen Van Andel, Dick Beckley, Ray West, David Park, Larry Long, Carla Carmichael, Joanne Finegan
Certificates of Recognition: Colleen Cooke, Erin Ferguson, Karla Belzer, Kim Clarke and Sandra Negley


2003 ATRA Award Recipients

Distinguished Fellow Award: Dr. Marcia Jean Carter 
Outstanding Professional: Dr. Deborah Hutchins
Frank N. Basile Clinician of the Year: Sienna Boothman
Member of the Year: Dr. Nancy Richeson
Individual Citation: Thomas Hoyer
Organization/Institution: Brookcrest Sunset Association of Michigan
Scholarly Achievement: Dr. Frank Basile
Excellence in Education: East Carolina University
ATRA Chapter of the Year: Pacific Northwest Therapeutic Recreation Association
Presidential Awards: Suzanne Fitzsimmons, Ressie Hardy, Laurie Jake, Sharon Nichols, Kathy Murphy and Tim Passmore
Certificates of Recognition: Dionne Beaman, Louis Long and Kelly Parker


2002 ATRA Award Recipients

Distinguished Fellow Award: Dr. Carol Ann Peterson
Outstanding Professional: John Jacobson
Frank N. Basile Clinician of Year: Dawn DeVries
Member of Year: Pamela A. Wilson
Individual Citation: Dan Roman
Organization/Institution: Shane Inspiration & Aidan’s Place Boundless Playgrounds
Scholarly Achievement: Youngkhill Lee
Excellence in Education: Slippery Rock University
Presidential Awards: Dr. Robert Riley, Dr. Jerry Dickason and Patricia Thomas 
Certificates of Recognition: Amy S. Mascolc-DeMay, Rachel West, Kim Clark, Betsy Kennedy, Lyn C. Blank, Chris Meneses, Beverly Hairfield, Karen Tomasello, Alee Karpf, Richard Vroman, Sienna Boothman, Keith Savell, and Suzanne Fitzsimmons


2001 ATRA Award Recipients

Distinguished Fellow Award: Frank Basile
Outstanding Professional: Lynda Mitchell
Frank N. Basile Clinician of Year: Mary Ann Bellfy
Individual Citation: Denise Rand
Organization/Institution: RP Malik Enterprises, Inc
Scholarly Achievement: Bryan McCormick
Excellence in Education: Indiana University 
Chapter of Year: New Jersey/Eastern Pennsylvania
Certificates of Recognition: Charles Bond, Ben Curti, Marc Dallman, Michael Duquette, Susan Emanuel, Helen Flanders, Gloria Garton, Gloria Gram, Jennifer Hinton, Suzanne Melcher


2000 ATRA Award Recipients

Distinguished Fellow Award: Ann James, CTRS
Outstanding Professional: Nancy McFarlane, CTRS
Frank N. Basile Clinician of the Year: Rebecca Stackhouse, CTRS
Individual Citation: Debbie Drayton
Organization/Institution: New Hampshire Hospital
Scholarly Achievement: Dr. Leandra Bedini, CTRS
Excellence in Education: Univ. Of Wisconsin-LaCrosse
Chapter of the Year: Recreation Therapists of Indiana
Presidential Awards: Karen Wensel, Sharon Nichols, Nancy Beckley, Janet Turner, Melinda Conway Callahan and Pam Wilson 
Certificates of Recognition: Deborah Getz, Cathi McMahan, Becki Chilcote-McGrath, and Jonathan Crew


1999 ATRA Award Recipients

Distinguished Fellow Award: Dr. Mary Ann Keogh Hoss 
Outstanding Professional: Mike Hasl
Member of the Year: Bettyann Cramer-Manchin 
Individual Citation: Pamela Clark 
Organization/Institution: Atascadero State Hospital
Scholarly Achievement: Linda Buettner, Ph.D. 
ATRA Chapter of the Year: New Jersey/Eastern Pennsylvania and Arkansas Chapter
Certificates of Recognition: Mary Ann Aquadro, Debra Blair, Suzanne Lesnick-Emas, Marjorie Malkin, Bryan McCormick and Becki Chilcote-McGrath


1998 ATRA Award Recipients

Distinguished Fellow Award: Linda Hutchinson Troyer
Outstanding Professional: Rick Vroman
Member of the Year: Pamela Griffin
Organization/Institution: The Center for Recreation and Disability Studies at the University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
Excellence in Education: Shriner’s Hospital for Children, Philadelphia, PA
ATRA Chapter of the Year: Cincinnati-Dayton Area Recreational Therapy Association (CDARTA) 
Presidential Awards: Diane, Sandra Negley and Gloria Gram
Certificates of Recognition: Raychul Goldenburg, Jodi Dively-Sprouls, Diane Baumann, Mary Ann Keogh Hoss, Ann James, John Jacobson, Nancy McFarlane, Dr. Linda Buettner, Annette Jacobs and Karen Kay Gray
Board Member Recognitions: Robin Yaffe, Jon Palks, Glen Kastrinos and Mike Haire


1997 ATRA Award Recipients

Distinguished Fellow Award: David Austin, Ph.D. 
Member of the Year: Lori Morency
Organization/Institution: Northeast Passage
Scholarly Achievement: Dr. Norma Stumbo
Excellence in Education: University of New Hampshire
ATRA Chapter of the Year: Therapeutic Recreation Association of Oklahoma (TRAO) 
Presidential Awards: Marybeth Santiago, Frank Basile, CTRS, Mike Rhodes, CTRS and Suzie Lane, CTRS 
Certificates of Recognition: George Patrick, Tina Gadison, Kari Kensinger


1996 ATRA Award Recipients

Distinguished Fellow Award: Glen Van Andel
Outstanding Professional: Becky Stackhouse
Clinician of the Year: Paul Cowles
Member of the Year: Colleen Deyell Hood
Organization/Institution: Decker School of Nursing at Binghamton University
Scholarly Achievement: Cythia Carruthers
Excellence in Education: UNC Hospitals
ATRA Chapter of the Year: North Carolina Recreation Therapy Association (NCTRC) 
Certificates of Recognition: Catherine Tooze, Mallory Thomas Harwood, Michael Haire, Barbara Jean Stubbing, Linda Aldrich


1995 ATRA Award Recipients

Distinguished Fellow Award: Dr. John Shank
Outstanding Professional: Diane Martin Mortensen
Clinician of the Year: Missy Armstrong
Member of the Year: Jon V. Palks
Organization/Institution: Robbie Page Memorial of Sigma Sigma Sigma Foundation of Sigma Sigma Sigma Sorority and Immanuel Medical Center, Omaha, Nebraska
Scholarly Achievement: Dr. Terry Kinney
Excellence in Education: Indiana University Department of Recreation and Park Administration Video Grant Project
Presidential Awards: Dr. George Patrick, Geln Kastrinos, Don Rogers and Anita Martin Hale and Cindy Flowers
Certificates of Recognition: Diane Latourette, Karen Foster-Badzgon, Laurie Selz, and Suzanne Bell


1994 ATRA Award Recipients

Distinguished Fellow Award: Dr. Thomas Skalko
Outstanding Professional: Karin Vecchione
Clinician of the Year: Mary Beth Santiago
Member of the Year: Glenn “G.T.” Thompson
Organization/Institution: Department of Veterans Affairs, Washington, DC
Presidential Awards: Richard L. Vroman, Diane Wagner, Wayne Pollock and David Park
Certificates of Recognition: Charlotte “Susie” Myers, Becky Stackhouse, Debra Robbins-Sisco and Cynthia Carruthers


1993 ATRA Award Recipients

Distinguished Fellow Award: Jerry Jordan
Outstanding Professional: Sandra Negley
Clinician of the Year: William Schmid, Ph.D. 
Member of the Year: Diane Wagner
Organization/Institution: National Amputee Gold Association/Baltimore Municipal Golf Association
ATRA Recognizes: Alayne Kazin and Dianne Mortensen
Certificates of Recognition: Jim Ebel, Bruce Spencer, Jerry Duncan


1992 ATRA Award Recipients

Distinguished Fellow Award: Robert Riley
Outstanding Professional: Michael Rhodes
Member of the Year: Ann Huston
Organization/Institution: Therapeutic Recreation Curriculum, Temple University, Dr. Cathy Coyle, Dr. John Shank, Dr. Terry Kinney
Certificates of Recognition: Jennifer Strecker, Richard Vroman, Alayne Kazin, Jill Hardway, Joanne Finegan


1991 ATRA Award Recipients

Distinguished Fellow Award: Ray West
Outstanding Professional: Linda Hutchinson Troyer
Member of the Year: Richard Vroman
Organization/Institution: The National Citizen’s Coalition for Nursing Home Reform
Presidential Awards: Kelly Evans, Frank Basile, Mike Rhodes, and Suzie Lane 
Certificates of Recognition: Anne Gillespie, John Cogley, Mark Yamamoto, Marjorie Malkin, Julia Dunn, Mary Ann Keogh Hoss, Katherine Nash Johnson, Bruce Spencer, Donna Murphy


1990 ATRA Award Recipients

Distinguished Fellow Award: Dr. Peg Connolly 
Outstanding Professional: Ann Huston
Member of the Year: Mary Ann Keogh Hoss
Organization/Institution: Honey Shields and the National Council for Therapeutic Recreation Certification
ATRA Recognizes: Julia Dunn and Lamar Evans
Presidential Awards: Bob Riley, Melinda Conway-Callahan, Diane Mortensen, Chris Lay, Mary Jean Erwin, Theresa Boeger, Martha Lauber and the National Association of Rehabilitation Facilities


1989 ATRA Award Recipients

Distinguished Fellow Award: Nancy Navar
Outstanding Professional: Carmen Russioniello
Clinician of the Year: Gary Randall 
Member of the Year: Thomas Skalko
Organization/Institution: Children’s Specialized Hospital, Mountainside, NJ
Presidential Awards: Alan Toppel, Lamar Evans, University of Toledo, Ann Huston, Jeff 
Levy, Karin Vecchione and Karen Grote Certificates of Recognition: Darrell Urlacker, Laird MacCubbin, John Jacobson, Char Pilewskie, Neldon Mitchell, David Bailey, Ann Gillespie, Lanny Knight, Dan Johnson, Richard Vroman and Mary Jean Erwin


1988 ATRA Award Recipients

Distinguished Fellow Award: Bernard E. Thorn
Member of the Year: Jeff Levy
Organization/Institution: North Carolina Memorial Hospital and Sacred Heart Medical Center of Spokane
Presidential Awards: Robert Riley, Carmen Russioniello, Ricahrd Scalenghe, Patty Thomas, Karin Vecchione and Ray West
Certificates of Recognition: Joan Burlingame, Julie Gaffney, Karen Grote, Laird MacCubbin, Marsha Misenhimer, Nancy Navar, Sandra Sagraves and Rick Vroman


1987 ATRA Award Recipients

Distinguished Fellow Award: David C. Park
Clinician of the Year: Richard Scalenghe 
Member of the Year: Melinda Conway-Callahan
Organization/Institution: Rehabilitation Institute of Chicago
Presidential Awards: Alicia Orr, Robert Riley, Caremen Russoniello and Glen Van Andel 
Certificates of Recognition: Joan Burlingame, Jeff Levy, Nancy Navar, Patricia Thomas, Anne Williams, Missy Armstrong, Lisa Turpel, Johnna Peterson, Sharon McIntyre, John Shank, Karen Mueck Vecchione and Barbara Wilhite


1986 ATRA Award Recipients

Presidential Awards: Ann Huston, Jeff Levy and Melinda Conway-Callahan
Certificates of Appreciation: Nancy Smith, Bonnie Hurwitz, Carmen Russioniello, Bob Riley and Peg Connolly
Special Award: Peg Connolly, Founding President