American Therapeutic Recreation Association

Welcome to ATRA

Peg Connolly Scholarship Winners

1994

Elizabeth Zook - University of N. Colorado
Lynda Mitchell - Temple
Catherine A. White - Dalhousie University
Michael Duda - Clemson
Michael Dufachard - Metro State Denver
Francy Robertson - W. Carolina
Laura Ann Simpson - UN at Omaha
Nicole Dunn - Georgia
Nancy Meagher - Temple
Gabriella Gaudreau - Green Mountain

1995

Kari Kensinger
Marieke Puymbroeck

1996

Melissa Beck - SIU
Annie Camins - New Hampshire
Kimberly Jones - Georgia
Jodie LaRocque - Brock
David Lee - New Hampshire
Shannon Reames - IU
Kirsten Shirley - University of Idaho
Rosamund Sims - Douglas College
Jenifer Tudor - Temple
Natalie Vecchione - Florida International University

1997

Amy Grant - UNC Chapel Hill
Susan Hughes - UNC Greensboro
Sandra Larochelle - Florida International University
Terry Phoenix - UNC Greensboro
Stephanie Montgomery - IU
Nelson Ramirez - Florida International University
Kirsten Romness - UW-LaCrosse
Joy Veenstra -
Marie Chalette Walcott -
Susan Wilson - Clemson

1998

Marc Lepage - Dalhousie University
Janet Prvu - UW-LaCrosse
Jennifer Hinton - Clemson
Jennifer Selleck - East Carolina
Karen O'Donnell - Ohio UN
Robyn Luckman - Florida International University
Christopher Valencia - IU
Jennifer Jost - San Jose State
Heidi Tanck - UW-LaCrosse
Shannon Hillard - University of Idaho

1999

Cari Autry - University of Florida
Cynthia Chan - San Jose
Christina Meneses-Diaz - Ithaca College
Mara Mueller - UW-LaCrosse
Aideen Reynolds - Dalousie University

2000

Anna-Marie Holt - University of Florida
Beth Ryan - Oklahoma State University
Peggy Knapp - Western Carolina University
Michelle Howell - Dalhousie University
Lisa Klett - University of New Hampshire
Elizabeth Gongora - Florida International University

2001

Lindsay Kopple - Ohio UN
Lori Raff - North Texas
Erica Botner - Waterloo
Cecilia Rider - UNC Greensboro
Missy Brizgis - North Texas
Amanda Jo Reardon - Ohio UN
Megan Roche - UNC Greensboro
Sara Huard - New Hampshire

2002

Susan Collins - Ithaca College
Nicole Damato-Byrne - Frostburg State University
Jessica Eitel - Temple University (PA)
Rose Gray - University of New Hampshire
Summer Kluesner - Indiana State University
Kristi Lee - Indiana University
Aimee Roy - University of North Carolina-Greensboro
Mandi DeWitt -

2004

Emily Bean - IU
Jabeth Coachman - Pittsburg State University
Rosemarie Hindes - California State Northridge
Tara MacCaughelty - Georgia Southern
Lauren McPartlin - University of South Maine
Danny Pettry - IU
Beth Sibert - East Washington University
Deborah Silver - Ithaca College

2006

Jamie Gearig - Grand Valley State University (MI)
Christine Havach - University of Toledo (OH)
Tandy McGee - University of North Texas
Beth Ott - University of Utah
Lynn Pitard - Old Dominion University (UA)
Wendy Quijano - Univeristy of Nebraska-Omaha
Rachel Silverman - Indiana University
Mark Snow - University of North Texas

2007

Carol Barndt - Temple University (PA)
Abby Brown - Slippery Rock University (PA)
Erin Moore - Temple University (PA)
Amanda Stemen - California State University at Long Beach
Vicki Storberg - California State University at Long Beach
Elizabeth Waddey - University of Tennessee
Cynthia Ward-Parker - California State University at Sacramento
Rachel Westberg - Indiana University

2008

Andrea Esposito - California State Long Beach
Devin Miller - Temple
Jennifer Taylor - California State Sacramento
Valerie Griffin - University of New Hampshire
Sandra Howery - California State Sacramento
Katherine Allen - BYU
Sarah Springer - Grand Valley State University (MI)
Susan Ross - San Jose State University

2009

Jessica Lawrence - University of Nebraska-Omaha
Stephanie Brown - University of Toledo (OH)
David Johnson - California State University, Sacramento
Judith Miramontes - California State University, Sacramento
Rachel Gucwa - Temple University (PA)
Amanda Loomis - Grand Valley State University (MI)
Tami Enzastiga - Univeristy of Nebraska-Omaha
Donna Winfrey - Middle Tennessee State University

2010

Aurora Crew - Temple University (PA)
Jill Ellison - Grand Valley State University (MI)
Emily Foster - Grand Valley State University (MI)
Allison Haverkamp - Calvin College
Rebecca Shepherd - Brigham Young University-Idaho
Madalyn Weber - Clemson University
Anna Wood - University of New Hampshire

2011

Mallory Meehan - Texas State University
Constance Cybulski - Western Illinois University-Quad Cities
Jasmine Townsend - Indiana University
Brent Hawkins - Clemson University
Ashley Hinzmann - The University of Iowa
Sandy Ung - Grand Valley State University (MI)
Shannon O'Rawe - Western Carolina University
Megan Hunt - Western Carolina University

2012

Megan Baumel - Temple
Mary Benson - Western Carolina University
Laura Cadge - Temple
Janelle Krantz - Slippery Rock University (PA)
Brigid Lyons - Temple
Emily Noga - UW-LaCrosse
Lindsay Space - San Jose State University
Janie (Linda) York - Univeristy of Nebraska-Omaha

2013

Jamie Bennett - University of Utah
Mindy Brown - University of Tennessee, Knoxville
Victoria Cooper - Temple University (PA)
Kenneth Flinchum - Western Carolina University
Sara Heinze - Temple University (PA)
Claire Kelly - Western Carolina University
Becky Searight - Slippery Rock University (PA)
Tabitha Vercillo - Brock University

2014

Fiona Allen - University of North Carolina at Greensboro
Michaela Birek - Western Carolina University
Laura Gremore - Eastern Carolina University
Stephanie Hamacher - Grant Valley State University
Jennifer Happ - University of Wisconsin LaCrosse
Kayla McDermott - University of New Hampshire    
Hannah Petersen - Oklahoma State University
Heather Shultz - University of Tennessee Knoxville